{"title":"RELIGION \u0026 PHILOSOPHY","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"hadadrimmon-p-i-regicide-of-charles-i-i","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Hadadrimmon \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e REGICIDE OF KING CHARLES I \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1661 \u003cbr\u003e RARE PAMPHLET \u003cp\u003e John Paradise \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJohn Paradise\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHadadrimmon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSive\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThrenodia Anglicana ob Regicidium\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA SERMON ON DAVID'S HUMILIATION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFor Cutting off the \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eROYAL ROBE,\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAND DETESTATION of Cutting off the \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eROYAL HEAD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOf the LORDS ANOINTED.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePreached Jan.30,1660.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBeing a Solemn Fast for the \u003cem\u003eHorrid Murther\u003c\/em\u003e of\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCHARLES I.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLondon: J.H. for Nathanael Webb, 1661.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5 inches\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[3 leaves including title and intro by Paradise]+[52pp]. Complete. Extremely rare.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIn Good+ condition. Pages show wear and chipping to edges but generally bright and clean, pages trimmed at fore-edges, and what looks to be original linen string binding somewhat loose.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":842294677,"sku":"","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/haddadrimmoncharlesIparadise1661A.jpg?v=1731354731"},{"product_id":"demonstration-of-the-messias-against-the-jews-p-by-i-richard-kidder-i-1699","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Richard Kidder \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e DEMONSTRATION OF THE MESSIAS ... AGAINST THE JEWS \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Scarce Antisemitic \u003cp\u003e 1699 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e'\u003cem\u003eThey represent Jesus as a Magician\u003c\/em\u003e....'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eRichard Kidder\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA \u003cbr\u003eDEMONSTRATION \u003cbr\u003eOF THE \u003cbr\u003eMESSIAS. \u003cbr\u003eIn which the Truth of the\u003cbr\u003eCHRISTIAN RELIGION\u003cbr\u003eis defended, especially against\u003cbr\u003eThe Jews.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Printed by J.H. for W. Rogers and M. Wotton, 1699. Rare.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume II only of a 3 volume set. Volume I was published in 1684, Volume II in 1699 and Volume III in 1700. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1 blank end leaf]+[32 pages of Title page, Preface and Contents]+[1-368, then 353-512. Erroneous pagination resulting in extra pages. Normal as compared to the few other copies online including the Folger's copy collation.]+[1 blank end leaf]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5 \u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition. Rebacked at some point retaining original Cambridge style paneled boards that are worn, rubbed and bumped. 4 raised, gilt lined bands with gilt tooled morocco labels. Interiors are very good with minor foxing, some toning and a signature (pages 276-285) that is a little loose and protruding. Front and back inner hinges cracked but holding well. Otherwise a tight, complete copy of a scarce title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":848997873,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/demonstrationofthemessiasagainstthejewskidder-2-2.jpg?v=1749261098"},{"product_id":"ahiman-rezon-1803-p-i-rare-masonic-volume-i","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Laurence Dermott \u0026 Stephen Jones\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e AHIMAN REZON \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Bound with \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e MASONIC MISCELLANIES \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e pub. Joseph Hill in Dublin, Ireland \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Rare MASONIC Titles \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1800 \u0026 1803 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eLaurence Dermott\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAHIMAN REZON\u003c\/em\u003e;\u003cbr\u003eOR, A\u003cbr\u003eHelp to a Brother.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDublin: Joseph Hill, 1803. Very rare edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBound with\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eStephen Jones\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eMasonic Miscellanies,\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003ein\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003ePOETRY AND PROSE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eDublin: Joseph Hill, 1800.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLikely original binding of leather over marbled boards, blind stamping to covers, gilt tooling to spine with gilt morocco title. Accompanied by an old type written research note loosely laid in. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1834 Montreal ink inscription to back of title page of \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eMasonic Miscellanies \u003c\/em\u003e+ 1853 Montreal ink written provenance by Masonic brothers to first blank leaf.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[4 blank end pages]+[full page frontis engraving]+[title leaf]+[1-78 (end of Ahiman Rezon)]+[vi] + [1-270 (\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eMasonic Miscellanies)\u003c\/em\u003e ]+[4 blank end pages].  Appears complete but was difficult to collate as both titles are quite scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn good condition. Exteriors showing wear to edges and scuffing to boards, leather partly cracked at of the joints with leather spine lifting on one side at the top. Interiors in generally good condition with minor foxing and toning throughout with a few pages having some small stains, hinge cracked at the front, tears with loss to the outer edge of the frontis page and at the top edge of the title, small part of corner of pages 269\/270 torn away with no loss to text. Otherwise volume is tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":852423381,"sku":"","price":850.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/ahimanrezon1803dublin.jpg?v=1742756166"},{"product_id":"chronicles-of-the-crusades-p-1848-i-john-de-joinville-i","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e John De Joinville \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e CHRONICLES OF THE CRUSADES \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Richard the LIONHEART \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1848 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eLord John De Joinville\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCHRONICLES OF THE CRUSADES\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eBEING CONTEMPORARY NARRATIVES OF THE \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eCRUSADE OF RICHARD COEUR DE LION,\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eBY RICHARD OF DEVIZES AND GEOFFREY DE VINSAUF;\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eAND OF THE CRUSADE OF SAINT LOUIS\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Henry G. Bohn, 1848.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRed calf leather over marbled boards,5 raised bands to spines, with gilt tooled decor to compartments and gilt stamped title on morocco. Features a vibrant color frontis.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003efrontis, vi, 562. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with edge and shelf wear, rubbing, and wear to joints. Front and back inner hinges cracked, but volume is solid and tight. First signature of 8 pages a little loose, but holding well. Some foxing, primarily to front and back end leaves. Otherwise volume is tight with clean pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":852460197,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/chroniclesofthecrusadesjoinville1848-6.jpg?v=1742176072"},{"product_id":"two-discourses-p-i-isaac-watts-and-john-jennings-i-p-rare-1740-boston-pamphlet","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e TWO DISCOURSES \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e Isaac Watts and John Jennings \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Rare 1740 Boston Pamphlet \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJohn Jennings with preface by Isaac Watts\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTWO DISCOURSES\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoston: J. Draper, for J. Edwards and H. Foster in Cornhil, 1740. Fourth edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e85 pages. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with small chip\/tear to front title leaf, minor foxing spot to the outer edges of the first 15 pages and minor\/sporadic foxing throughout. Otherwise a very clean and complete copy of a scarce, early American pamphlet.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":855218437,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/twodiscourses1740isaacwattsjenningsboston-4.jpg?v=1748711200"},{"product_id":"tragoediae-selectae-aeschyli-sophoclis-euripidis-p-i-early-1567-printing-i","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e 1567 \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e TRAGOEDIAE SELECTAE \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Aeschylus + Sophocles + Euripides \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e  Aeschyli, Sophoclis, Euripidis \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e Henricum Stephanus - Henri Estienne \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eAeschylus + Sophocles + Euripides\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTRAGOEDIAE SELECTAE\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eAeschyli, Sophoclis, Euripidis.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eCum duplici interpretatione Latina, vna ad verbu, altera carmine.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eENNIANAE Interpretationes locorú aliquot Euripidis.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eGeneva: Henricum Stephanus [\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHenri Estienne], \u003c\/span\u003e1567.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e5\u003c\/strong\u003e x 3\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches and \u003cstrong\u003e2\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e thick.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2 blank front leaves]+[1 title leaf]+[1-379 + 1-955]+[2 blank end leaves]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition but needs a rebind. Surely originally bound in vellum, this 19th century rebind has detached, although spine and covers are present. The first 2 blank end leaves are detached with the front cover, the last blank leaf is also detached with the back cover, and the title leaf is detached and showing some wear. Few pages look to have been overly trimmed, likely at the time of binding, particularly noticeable with pages 827-831 and with leaf 827\/828 being the worst(see photos). Occasional underlining and marginal notations, with minor and sporadic foxing to pages throughout. A light, faint stain to outer margin edge of pages 317 to approximately 379, mainly noticeable to few pages(see photos for worst case). Otherwise a complete copy, with a tight and square text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":857369089,"sku":"","price":1100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/TRAGOEDIAE_SELECTAE_Huldrich_Fugger_1567-2-2.jpg?v=1749317642"},{"product_id":"the-rabbula-gospels-p-i-full-leather-folio-br-facsimile-limited-edition-i","title":"\u003ccenter\u003eTHE RABBULA GOSPELS \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e Full Leather Folio \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e LIMITED EDITION #180\/500 \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Urs Graf Verlag \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1959 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eCarlo Cecchelli, Giuseppe Furlani and Mario Salmi\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE RABBULA GOSPELS\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFACSIMILE EDITION OF THE MINIATURES OF THE SYRIAC MANUSCRIPT PLUT. 56 IN THE MEDICAEAN-LAURENTIAN LIBRARY\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOlten and Lausanne Switzerland: Urs Graf-Verlag, Publishers, 1959.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[7 leaves including 1 ffep, dedication, limited edition page, half titles, title, preface]+[9-93]+[1 blank]+[20 numbered pages of 'Plates']+[29 leaves of full page plates(30 plates)]+[1 blank leaf]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e16\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches. FOLIO.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003eFULL SUMPTUOUS TANNED PIGSKIN\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003eLIMITED EDITION 180\/500\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003eBEAUTIFUL CONDITION, FINE IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003eBINDING IS TIGHT  WITH CRISP, WHITE PAGES\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFINE in Very Good slipcase. Minor and light wear to leather at base of front cover, slipcase baring some shelf wear and age toning with a ink name at the front top edge of case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":857383269,"sku":"","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/rabullagospels1959-52.jpg?v=1718240020"},{"product_id":"reformation-of-the-church-of-england-p-i-1682-by-gilbert-burnet","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Gilbert Burnet \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e ABRIDGMENT OF THE HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE Church of ENGLAND \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e  Scarce FIRST EDITION \u003cp\u003e 1682 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eGilbert Burnet\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eABRIDGMENT\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eOF THE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eHISTORY OF THE REFORMATION\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eOF THE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eCHURCH OF ENGLAND.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eLondon: Printed by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. Scarce 1st edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2 blank end leaves]+[frontis leaf]+[title leaf]+[12 page 'The Preface']+[16 pages 'The Contents']+[2 leaves full page engravings]+[1-319]+[2 leaves full page engravings for 'BOOK II.']+[1-386]+[4 pages Publisher's advertising]. Although appearing to be collated complete against the few copies online and the WorldCat, potentially lacking last leaf of Publisher's adverts and blank endleaf, otherwise complete. Also note that there appears to be at least 2 variants of the 1682 Chiswell edition, one with 1682 on the title page and the other with 1682 in Roman numerals (\u003cspan\u003eMDCLXXXII).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition overall. Leather exteriors show wear and rubbing, cracking to joints with a split down leather of upper spine, partial tear and peeling to a spot to lower spine, and leather starting to peel at edge of cover at spine. Interiors are very good with a tight text block, inner hinges are cracked but solid, faint and small stain to the bottom edge of pages 281-288, sporadic and light foxing throughout. Otherwise pages are bright and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":857403981,"sku":"","price":400.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/reformationchurchenglandburnet-2.jpg?v=1744927539"},{"product_id":"book-of-kells-codex-cenannesis-p-volumes-i-ii-in-full-vellum-br-deluxe-limited-edition","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e BOOK OF KELLS \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Codex Cenannensis \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 3 Volume set in VELLUM \u003cp\u003e Deluxe Limited Edition \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtto Walter, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eE.H. Alton, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ePeter Meyer, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eG.O. Simms, et al.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eBOOK OF KELLS\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eEvangeliorum Quattuor Codex Cenannensis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBern: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1950-1951. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e16\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches. Large, heavy folios.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLimited edition, this being #69 of only 500 copies printed. Volumes I and II showing the handwritten '69' on the limitation pages with volume III having no limitation page but stating it's limitation of 500.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eImportant first edition being the very first full reproduction of the Book of Kells. This famous manuscript is one of the most beautiful books ever produced, and one of the oldest books in the world, estimated to date to 800 A.D. It is now displayed in Trinity College Library in Dublin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eLIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 500\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eBOUND IN FULL VELLUM (volume III in half vellum)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eFINE GOLD TOOLED BINDINGS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e48 COLOR PLATES\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e HUNDREDS OF MONOCHROME ILLUSTRATIONS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eLARGE HEAVY FOLIOS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume I: [1 blank end leaf]+[4 leaves of limitation, titles, contents, colophon]+[182 leaves, with each leaf numbered as recto\/verso(ex: '152R\/152V')]+[3 blank end leaves]. Note: 2 pages numbered 36, the second of which is marked with an asterisk, therefore there are actually 183 numbered leaves. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume II:  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e[1 blank end leaf]+[4 leaves of limitation, titles, contents, colophon]+[183-339 (continued from volume I)]+[2 blank end leaves]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume III:  [1 blank leaf]+[83pp, not including pages numbered I-XII of full page plates with 1 unnumbered leaf being a reproduction of a miniature]+[1 blank leaf]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition is overall fine. All volumes also internally fine, save for a few tissue guards having come loose in volumes I and II. Volume III showing some edge and shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":858531473,"sku":"","price":5250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/bookofkellscodexcenannensis-3.jpg?v=1725852865"},{"product_id":"1801-john-abeel-discourse-p-i-rare-american-pamphlet-i-br-native-indian-references","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e John Abeel \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e A Discourse \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e RARE Early New York \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e Native INDIAN References and WITCHCRAFT \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1801 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJohn N. Abeel\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eA DISCOURSE,\u003cbr\u003eDelivered April 6th, 1801,\u003cbr\u003ein the \u003cbr\u003eMIDDLE DUTCH CHURCH,\u003cbr\u003ebefore the\u003cbr\u003eNEW-YORK MISSIONARY SOCIETY\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e New York: Isaac Collins and Son, 1801.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA rare, early and interesting New York pamphlet with mention of 'witchcraft' and numerous 'savage' and 'heathen' Native Indian references including \u003cem\u003eNew-Stockbridge Indians\u003c\/em\u003e , \u003cem\u003eTuscarora and Seneca Indians\u003c\/em\u003e , \u003cem\u003eChicasaw Indians\u003c\/em\u003e , etc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8 x 5 inches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e48 pages. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn Very Good condition with front and back cover leafs showing wear and light spotting. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":865115949,"sku":"","price":750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/john_abeel_1801_new_york_discourse.jpg?v=1731369976"},{"product_id":"epictetus-p-1704-i-george-stanhope","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e George Stanhope \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e EPICTETUS \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1704 \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e Fine Gilt Leather Binding \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eGeorge Stanhope\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eEPICTETUS\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHIS\u003cbr\u003eMORALS,\u003cbr\u003eWITH\u003cbr\u003eSIMPLICIUS\u003cbr\u003eHIS\u003cbr\u003eCOMMENT\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003ePrinted for Richard Sare, at Gray's Inn Gate in Holborn, 1704.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[14], xxxiv, 4 pages 'A Chronological TABLE', 1-272, 274-426, 4 pages 'TABLE (of contents), [2]. Possibly missing the last page which would be the fifth page of Contents at the end of the volume. There is no page numbered 273, which looks to be a printer's error as the text reads continuously. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA rare edition, making it difficult to collate, but appears complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition, nicely rebound, likely in the late nineteenth century, in gilt stamped dark navy calf over pebbled cloth with 4 gilded raised bands and morocco title. Former owner's bookplate to inner front board. A nice copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":868875669,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/lifeofepictetusstanhope-5.jpg?v=1740966119"},{"product_id":"francis-bacon-essays-good-and-evil-1706","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e FRANCIS BACON \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Essays Good and Evil \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1706 \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eFrancis Bacon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTHE ESSAYS, OR Councils, Civil and Moral, of Sir Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount St.Alban. With a TABLE of the Colours of GOOD and EVIL. And a Discourse Of the WISDOM of the ANCIENTS.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTo which is added in this Edition the Character of Queen ELIZABETH.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: H.Clark, for R. Chiswell, S. Smith, T. Bennet, B. Walford, T. Childe, G. Sawbridge, and R. Wellington, 1706.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e'THE ESSAYS': [2 blanks]+[1 leaf title, 3 leaves introduction, 1 leaf 'Table' contents]+[167 pages].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e'Colours of GOOD and EVIL': [1 leaf title, 3 leaves introduction]+[21 pages].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e'WISDOM of the ANCIENTS' \/ 'Queen ELIZABETH': [1 leaf title\/'Table' or contents, 4 leaves preface]+[101 pages]+[1 blank].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood: Original full leather binding is worn and rubbed with bumped corners, exterior leather cracked at both joints, front cover is holding by 2 original binding strings, contemporary old doodling to inner boards. Otherwise very clean with a tight text block and light sporadic spotting and foxing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41780905279603,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/essaysgoodandevilfrancisbacon170600.jpg?v=1715548924"},{"product_id":"1790-john-ogden-sermon-p-i-rare-new-hampshire-pamphlet-i-copy","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e John Ogden \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e A SERMON \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Rare Early American Pamphlet \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Slavery + Spanish Inquisition \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1790 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #000000;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJOHN C. OGDEN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA SERMON, Delivered Before His Excellency the President, The Honourable Senate, AND \u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Honourable House of Representatives, Of the State of NEW HAMPSHIRE, At the \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnnual Election.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eConcord: George Hough, 1790.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e24 pages\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eContemporary 'NEW HAVEN COLONY' embossed blindstamp on front cover and again on 1st page\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eOgden discusses the Revolutionary War, George Washington, issues of Slavery, The Spanish and Portuguese Inquistion\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal linen string binding. Very good condition. Contemporary ink corrections and notations to few pages, light foxing and toning with heavier foxing and staining to page 24.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41797984419955,"sku":null,"price":750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/ogdensermonnewhampshire1790200.jpg?v=1716771150"},{"product_id":"torah-jeweled-silver","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Jewelled and Enamelled \u003cp\u003eTORAH \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ein METAL BINDING\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eSIDDUR AVODAT ISRAEL WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTel-Aviv Israel: Sinai Publishing, 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e3\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e2\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e7\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1 blank]+[title]+[448 pages]+[1 blank]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear Fine: Minor wear and light occasional tarnishing to metal, 1978 gift inscription to 1st blank, otherwise pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional shipping).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA (Continental), Canada, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Israel have Flat Rate Shipping and may proceed to Checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41827022143603,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/torahjeweledsilver2a.jpg?v=1716345588"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-in-pictures","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e JERUSALEM \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFlowers of the Holy Land\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOLIVE WOOD BINDING\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJERUSALEM \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eFlowers of the Holy Land\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\" style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJerusalem: circa 1900-1910.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e3\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUnpaginated. [1], title, 11 leafs with pressed flower art on 1 side and photo on versos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\" class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003eLEATHER SPINE OVER THICK OLIVE WOOD BOARDS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0);\" class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003e11 EXAMPLES OF PRESSED FLOWER ART\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eVery Good. Minor wear and light rubbing to leather spine, decorative front end leaf torn, small faint stain to base of title, 1st flower art tissue guard torn off and not present, last 2 pressed flower pages showing some loss possibly chipped off and lost through the years (see last 2 photos).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41827032203379,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/flowersoftheholylandjerusalemwoodboards0.jpg?v=1716345891"},{"product_id":"center-claas-bruins-br-i-veertig-samen-en-alleenspraaken-i-1737-fold-outs-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Claas Bruins \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Veertig Samen en Alleenspraaken \u003c\/i\u003e1737\u003cp\u003e FOLD OUT ENGRAVINGS \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eClaas Bruins\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eVEERTIG SAMEN-EN ALLEENSPRAAKEN UIT HET NIEUWE VERBOND, MET PRINTVERBEELDINGEN. Tweed Drue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAmsterdam: Marten Schagen, 1737.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4 \u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1 blank]+[8 leaves including half title, title, intro, frontis]+[1-348]+[xx-xxiii (2 leaves of binder's instruction)]+[2 blank leaves] with \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e39 fold outs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. Exterior leather showing some wear, chipping at edges, wear and cracking at edges, but text block and binding is tight and strong. Pages show general age toning but generally clean, 1765 inscription to first blank, foldout 2: tear along fold and across with no loss and repairable, foldout 3: half torn off not present, foldout 11: chipping, tearing and stain to edges not affecting image, foldout 13: wear to edge, foldout 19: light staining to very top edge not affecting image, foldout 22 light stain to top edge, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003efoldout 24: minor wear to top edge, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003efoldout 27: 2 inch tear to outside edge with wear to edges, foldout 36: wear to outer edge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41913410420851,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/claasBruinsVeertigSamenenAlleenspraaken1737-2.jpg?v=1717985700"},{"product_id":"center-life-of-st-thomas-br-giovanni-battista-cola-br-i-original-vellum-binding-i-br-1696-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Life of St. Thomas \u003cp\u003e Giovanni Battista Cola \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Original VELLUM Binding \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 1696 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eGiovanni Battista Cola\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eVITA DI S. TOMASO\u003cbr\u003eARCIVESCOVO DI CANTUARIA, E MARTIRE, Tradotta dalla Lingua Francese nell' Italiana, In alcuni luoghi Accresciuta, e DEDICATA ALL' ALTEZZA SERENISSIMA DI RINNALDO I...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eIn Lucca(Italy) : Presso i Marescandoli, MDCXCVI (1696).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e8\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1 blank leaf]+[26 pages\/13 leaves unnumbered]+[1 plate, full page engraving]+[499]+[1 blank]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. In original full vellum with hand inked title and initial to spine. Some rust colored staining to upper edge of front cover, minor wear to exteriors. Usual foxing and toning to pages primarily to endpages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42080946684019,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/st._thomas_gallery.jpg?v=1771701494"},{"product_id":"center-worms-mahzor-br-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e THE WORMS MAHZOR \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e MASSIVE LEATHER FINE BINDING \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e #179\/300 LIMITED EDITION  \u003cp\u003e 1985 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE WORMS MAHZOR\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVaduz, Liechtenstein: Cyelar Establishment, 1985.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2 blank leaves]+[1-225, numbered on upper left corners with each number counting 2 opposing pages]+[2 blank leaves]+[colophon to inner front board]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e16\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHEAVY FOLIO\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eBEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-ELABORATE AND FINE BLINDSTAMPED TOOLING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-INTRICATE BRASS PIECES NAILED TO BOTH COVERS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-5 RAISED BANDS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-NAILED CLASPS OF LEATHER AND METAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-FAITHFULLY REPRODUCED FROM THE ORIGINAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-PRINTED ON THICK, ARCHIVAL PAPER\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e-#179 of only 300 numbered examples\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFaint minor ink offsetting to rear end leaf and inner board (see photos), otherwise in beautifully FINE condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Mahzor of Worms (Germany), a manuscript from 1272, is thought to contain the oldest written example of Yiddish. A storied manuscript from the city of Worms, rescued from the hands of the Nazis by an archivist during WWII. (\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/blog.nli.org.il\/en\/worms_mahzor\/\" title=\"https:\/\/blog.nli.org.il\/en\/worms_mahzor\/\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eblog.nli.org.il\/en\/worms_mahzor\/\u003c\/a\u003e)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003ePORTFOLIO\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge folio bound in leather over cloth with 2 prints not originally inserted in the Mahzor, loosely laid in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e17\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFaint stain to outer bottom corner of cloth, not affecting prints and some light wear\/creasing to lower edge of print\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMalachi Beit-Arie (Editor)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWORMS MAHZOR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMS. Jewish National and University Library\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeb \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003eo \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e781\/1\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e[1 blank leaf]+[1 half title leaf]+[1 leaf of title with colophon verso]+[1-106]+[9 unnumbered, illustrated pages 'Comparative Illustrations'(32 Figures)]+[remainder of volume is the Hebrew translation]+[1 blank end leaf]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e16\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine condition with a neat museum cataloguing identifier in ink to top edge of 1st blank and again to the top edge of the rear inner board. Also inserted is a identifying placard from a Judaica museum, from whence this collection came from.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42138879983731,"sku":"","price":2800.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/wormsmahzorfacsimile1985limitededition.jpg?v=1722894174"},{"product_id":"center-encyclopedia-of-br-i-witchcraft-and-demonology-i-rossell-hope-robbins-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Encyclopedia of \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e WITCHCRAFT and DEMONOLOGY \u003c\/i\u003e Rossell Hope Robbins \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eRossell Hope Robbins\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eThe Encyclopedia of WITCHCRAFT and DEMONOLOGY\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eNew York: Crown Publishers, 1959. (Book Club Edition)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[3]+[571pp]+[1]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good overall. Original dustjacket showing wear and creases to edges with some loss to the front lower right edge. Volume showing minor edge wear, outer corner of front cover bumped, a bit of a bump to the upper spine edge of the front cover, otherwise volume itself and it's interior pages are in fine, clean condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42204819718259,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/encyclopediaofwitchcraftanddemonologyrobbins1959-2.jpg?v=1724525900"},{"product_id":"center-john-milton-br-i-poetical-works-br-paradise-lost-br-1890-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e JOHN MILTON \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Poetical Works \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e PARADISE LOST \u003cbr\u003e 1890 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJohn Milton\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eThe Poetical Works\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Frederick Warne and Co., no date but circa 1890.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2 end leaves]+[1-608+9 full page engravings]+[2 end leaves]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eBOUND IN BROWN LEATHER OVER CLOTH BOARDS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003e5 RAISED BANDS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eMARBLED INNER BOARDS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eGILT TOOLED SPINE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eMARBLED PAGE EDGES\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 0);\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eVery good+ condition. Minor edge and shelf wear and a nice 1908 inscription.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42231600119923,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/miltonpoeticalworkswarne.jpg?v=1724986066"},{"product_id":"center-the-holy-scriptures-br-i-revised-in-the-jewish-hebrew-tradition-i-br-fine-silver-presentation-binding-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e The Holy Scriptures \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Revised in the Jewish Hebrew Tradition \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e FINE SILVER METAL\u003cp\u003e PRESENTATION BINDING \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTHE HOLY SCRIPTURES\u003cbr\u003eRevised In Accordance With Jewish Tradition And Modern Biblical Scholarship\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1939.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e5 x 4 inches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[5],1272,[9]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eFINE, HEAVY METAL BINDING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cspan style=\"background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);\"\u003eALL PAGE EDGES GILT\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42343369277555,"sku":"","price":525.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/holyscripturessilverhebrew-2.jpg?v=1727400976"},{"product_id":"center-nuremberg-chronicles-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Hartmann Schedel \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Landmark Press Folio \u003cp\u003e 1979   \u003c\/center","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eHartmann Schedel\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTHE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: Landmark Press, 1979.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e14\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e10\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[13], 1-CCLXXXVI, double page map, 1 end leaf. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge folio bound in faux gilt stamped leather retaining it's original slipcase, lavishly illustrated with hundreds of woodcuts in-text and full page. A fine facsimile of the famous incunable from 1493.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine condition in a near fine slipcase. Slipcase showing light wear and small stain (see photos).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42397091201139,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/nurembergchronicle1493landmark1979-2.jpg?v=1728202065"},{"product_id":"center-dan-brown-br-i-the-da-vinci-codethe-lost-symbol-i-br-2x-signed-1st-edition-p-i-with-signed-letter-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Dan Brown \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e The Lost Symbol \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e SIGNED 1st Edition 2009 \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e with SIGNED LETTER \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eDan Brown\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Lost Symbol\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: Doubleday, 2009. First Edition signed on third blank page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAccompanied by a typed letter signed by Brown, loosely inserted in volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[18], 509, [6]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition. Dustjacket is near fine with minor wear to edges, slight bumping to top outer corner of front cover, crease to top outer corners of preliminary leaves and approximately first 14 pages. Otherwise internally clean, bright and tight. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA nice presentation copy from the author.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42787012739187,"sku":"","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/lostsymboldanbrownsigned-23-2.jpg?v=1737693725"},{"product_id":"center-dan-brown-br-i-the-da-vinci-code-i-br-true-first-edition-with-all-points-br","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Dan Brown \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e THE DA VINCI CODE \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e True First Edition with all Points \u003cp\u003e 2003 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eDan Brown\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTHE DA VINCI CODE\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eNew York: Doubleday, April 2003.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition with all points: Stated 1st edition \/ Correct number line \/ April 2003 \/ Price on dustjacket of \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e$24.95 USA and Canada $37.95 \/ Printing errors \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eon page 152 :\"Lyon\" (corrected to \"Lillie\" in later editions)and on page 243: \"skitoma\" (corrected to skotoma in later editions).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[12], 454, [1]. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition. Dustjacket showing minor wear to edges. Volume showing light shelfwear, book ever so slightly cocked, and a small area of gouging to the front cover (see pics). Otherwise internally clean and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42790181929075,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/danbrowndavincicode-3.jpg?v=1737599605"},{"product_id":"center-c-g-jung-br-the-red-book-liber-novus-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e C.G. Jung \u003cp\u003e The RED BOOK \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Liber Novus \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e W.W. Norton 2009 Philemon \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e FIRST EDITION FOLIO \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eCarl Gustave Jung\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eThe RED BOOK Liber Novus\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eW.W. Norton, 2009. First Edition stated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e[1], xii, [20], 371, [1]. Complete.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e15\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e12 \u003c\/strong\u003einches. Folio.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted and profusely illustrated on heavy stock paper. Gilt titles to the original dust jacket and red cloth binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautifully produced volume from the mind of Sigmund Freud's most important colleague, Carl Jung, founder of analytical psychology.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"C.G. JUNG Red Book\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/The_Red_Book_(Jung)\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ehttps:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/The_Red_Book_(Jung)\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVolume itself in fine condition, in a very good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket showing light edge wear, some rubbing or shelf wear to the top and bottom of the dust jacket, a small tear to the edge of the dust jacket where the front cover and spine meet, a scratch to the dust jacket spine running partially through the title, little looseness to the page gatherings between pages 352 and 353 but tight.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise a fine copy of this beautiful and important first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42876866658419,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/jungredbook2009-5.jpg?v=1740949687"},{"product_id":"center-geza-vermes-br-i-the-dead-sea-scrolls-i-limited-edition-club-lec-1468-of-1500-br-i-gilt-leather-in-slipcase-i-p-1966-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Geza Vermes \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS \u003c\/i\u003e Limited Edition Club LEC #1468 of 1500 \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Gilt Leather in Slipcase \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1966 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eGeza Vermes (Translator, Introduction and Commentaries)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE DEAD SEA SCROLLS\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eWesterham: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Limited Edtion #1468 of 1500 and illustrated and signed by Shraga Weil.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eCloth over gilt leather binding, accompanied by it's original slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e8\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e241 pages with 16 illustrations, many double-page. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume in fine condition. Slipcase showing minor wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43340909183091,"sku":null,"price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/dead_sea_scrolls_gallery.jpg?v=1754722477"},{"product_id":"center-niccolo-machiavelli-br-i-the-prince-i-br-limited-editions-club-lec-1211-of-1500-br-i-full-gilt-leather-in-slipcase-i-p-1954","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Niccolo Machiavelli \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e THE PRINCE \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Limited Editions Club LEC #1211 of 1500 \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e FULL GILT LEATHER in Slipcase \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1954","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eNiccolo Machiavelli\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE PRINCE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eNew York: The Limited Editions Club, 1954. Limited Edition: #1211 of 1500 copies.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eFull gilt stamped leather, 7 slightly raised bands, top pages edges gilt with others deckled.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e185 pages. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume in fine condition in a very good slipcase showing some wear and rubbing, and a few small chips to it's paper label as shown in multiple photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43645553606771,"sku":null,"price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/the_prince_niccolo_machiavelli_limited_editions_club-2_b01a55db-4118-49bb-8ca1-960fb060f89e.jpg?v=1755891934"},{"product_id":"center-abraham-goldberg-br-i-shanim-esher-hadpisi-aben-mekorim-i-br-12-original-stone-litohographs-br-i-each-signed-by-goldberg-i-br-the-jewish-rembrandt-p-first-edition-folio-1944-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Abraham Avraham Goldberg \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Shanim Esher Hadpisi Aben Mekorim \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 12 ORIGINAL STONE LITHOGRAPHS \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Each Signed by Goldberg \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \"The Jewish Rembrandt\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e FIRST LIMITED EDITION Folio \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1944 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eAbraham (Avraham) Goldberg\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eShanim Esher Hadpisi Aben Mekorim\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eTel Aviv: Hakibbutz Publishing House, 1944. First Edition. Stated Limited Edition of 600, this copy with no number and possible proof(?).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e12 numbered original lithographs on stone, each signed by Goldberg. Prints are tipped to larger sheets and tissue guarded.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e19\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e13\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with some wear, and small tear to exterior cover edges and a few of the tissue-guards showing wear and tears. The past dealer's description notes 'Front cover detached, but present' but it appears as though the covers were never attached or bound traditionally, but rather pages held loosely between 2 thicker paper cover and simply held by the cloth tie as seen in the photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43757587824755,"sku":null,"price":1400.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/adamgoldberglithographs1944ShanimEsherHadpisiAbenMekorim-2.jpg?v=1756743658"},{"product_id":"center-samuel-mather-br-i-funeral-discourse-upon-the-death-of-her-most-excellent-majesty-wilhelmina-dorothea-carolina-i-br-rare-boston-pamphlet-p-1738-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Samuel Mather \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Funeral Discourse upon the Death of her most Excellent Majesty Wilhelmina Dorothea Carolina \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Rare BOSTON \u0026 Early American Imprint \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e By the son of Cotton Mather \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1738 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eSamuel Mather\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Fall of the Mighty Lamented. A Funeral DISCOURSE upon the DEATH of her most Excellent Majesty WILHELMINA DOROTHEA CAROLINA\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBoston: J. Draper (Sold by Henchman and Procter), 1738.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e7 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very rare pamphlet by the son of Cotton Mather, Samuel Mather.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2], 33. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with pages showing moderate foxing. Housed in a light blue wraps.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43758395752563,"sku":null,"price":750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/funeraldiscoursedeathWilhelminaDorotheaCarolinasamuelmather1738-2.jpg?v=1756786556"},{"product_id":"center-edmund-burke-br-i-reflections-on-the-revolution-in-france-i-br-rare-dublin-imprint-p-1790-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Edmund Burke  \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Reflections on the Revolution in France \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Rare DUBLIN Imprint \u003cp\u003e 1790 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eEdmund Burke\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eREFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eAND ON THE \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003ePROCEEDINGS IN CERTAIN SOCIETIES IN LONDON\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eRELATIVE TO THAT EVENT.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIN A\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eLETTER \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eINTENDED TO HAVE BEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIN PARIS.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eDUBLIN: Printed for W. WATSON, R. CROSS, E. LYNCH, W. WILSON, P. WOGAN, L. WHITE, P. HOEY, P. BYRNE, W. SLEATER, B. DUGDALE, J. BOYCE, W. PORTER, W. M'KENZIE, J. MOORE, J. JONES, E. DORNIN, W. CORBET, A. GRUEBER, R. BUTLER, J. ARCHER, W. JONES, G. DRAPER, R. WHITE, H. WATTS, H. FITZPATRICK, J. MILLIKEN, J. MEHAIN, 1790.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eRare Dublin imprint. First edition, unknown printing, and possibly a pirated impression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eBeautifully rebound in gilt stamped calf over marbled boards, morocco labels, 5 raised bands and new laid paper endpages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e8\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eiv, 356 pages. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition with some minor foxing and toning throughout, some chipping to pages 65 to 68 (not affecting text), chipping to extreme corner of pages 69 to 72 (not affecting text), small tear to lower corner of \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003epages 275\/276 (not affecting text), some wear to lower edge of pages 341-346, and a little light fading to the leather on the upper front cover. Otherwise a nice tight copy, beautifully bound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43954109415539,"sku":null,"price":1300.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/reflectionsontherevolutioninfranceedmundburke1790-2_44f5b429-ccce-4942-a88f-fc4b544bc38e.jpg?v=1759585650"},{"product_id":"center-the-holy-bible-br-i-old-and-new-testaments-i-br-king-james-bible-kjv-br-i-fine-gilt-binding-i-p-1822-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e THE HOLY BIBLE \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Old and New Testaments \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e King James Bible KJV \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e FINE GILT BINDING \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1822 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTHE HOLY BIBLE\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eContaining the Old and New Testaments\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eEdinburgh: Sir D. Hunter Blair and J. Bruce, 1822.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eKing James Version Bible, KJV. Finely bound in the dark morocco, elaborately blindstamped and gilt tooled, 4 raised bands, gilded page edges and marbled inner boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eComes with an 1857 Prayer leaflet, found laid in loosely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e12\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e10\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpaginated but appears complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition with minor wear to exteriors and some pitting to the leather to upper exterior front cover joint. Interiors are very good with the bulk of the pages in bright and fine condition. A silk bookmarker is present but detached. Some foxing to front and back preliminary pages and toned offsetting to front and back inner boards (see photos).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049679908979,"sku":null,"price":900.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/1822biblekjvkingjames-8.jpg?v=1761968340"},{"product_id":"center-justin-d-fulton-br-i-why-priest-should-wed-i-br-fine-engravings-br-i-first-edition-i-p-1888-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Justin D. Fulton \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Why Priest Should Wed \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Fine Engravings \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e First Edition \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1888 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eJustin D. Fulton\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhy Priest Should Wed\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eBoston, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMassachusetts\u003c\/span\u003e: Rand Avery Company (Franklin Press), 1888.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1 blank preliminary leaf, frontis plate, xii, 339 pages, 1 blank end leaf. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition with exteriors showing rubbing, bumped corners, edge and shelf wear. A few spots and smudges to pages, the worst of it primarily to front and back inner boards. Binding a little shaken but volume is tight and solid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44122732855411,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/whypriestsshouldwedjustinfulton-3.jpg?v=1764650309"},{"product_id":"center-steven-runciman-br-i-a-history-of-the-crusades-i-br-3-volumes-box-set-p-the-folio-society-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Steven Runciman \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e A History of the Crusades \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 3 Volumes BOX SET \u003cp\u003e The FOLIO SOCIETY  \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eSteven Runciman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 1995. Third Printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVolumes measure 9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 1: 316 pages, Volume II: 428 pages, Volume III: 448 pages. With numerous colour plates. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolumes and slipcase in fine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44699569684595,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/HISTORYOFTHECRUSADESruncimanfoilosociety.jpg?v=1776626389"},{"product_id":"center-paul-woodroffe-br-i-little-flowers-of-saint-francis-i-br-fine-engravings-gilt-binding-p-1899-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e PAUL WOODROFFE \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Little Flowers of Saint Francis \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Fine Engravings + Gilt Binding \u003cp\u003e 1899 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003ePaul Woodroffe (Illustrator)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon and Leamington: Art and Book Company, 1899.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFeaturing 8 fine, full page engravings by Paul Woodroffe. Fine gilt stamped binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eviii, 277 pages, 2 blank leaves. With 8 full page plates by Woodroffe. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with minor edge and shelf wear, with corners lightly bumped. A contemporary signature in ink to the upper edge of the title page, frontis engraving a little loose. In mylar.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44699904016499,"sku":null,"price":115.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/little_flowers_of_saint_francis_assisi_woodroffe_gallery.jpg?v=1776223124"},{"product_id":"center-niccolo-machiavelli-br-i-the-prince-i-br-limited-edition-of-925-br-i-de-la-more-press-moring-i-br-edward-dacres-translation-p-1929-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Niccolo Machiavelli \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e THE PRINCE \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Limited Edition of 925 \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e De La More Press Moring \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Edward Dacres Translation \u003cp\u003e 1929 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eNiccolo Machiavelli \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE PRINCE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: De La More Press (Alexander Moring Limited), 1929.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exviii, 1 leaf half title, 126 pages, 2 blank leaves. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition with minor edge and shelf wear, light soiling to exteriors and cover corners lightly bumped. A little ink staining to the lower gutter between pages x and xi (see photos).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44700249129075,"sku":null,"price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/theprinceNiccoloMachiavellimoringdelamore1929.jpg?v=1776623038"},{"product_id":"center-william-harness-br-i-connexion-of-christianity-with-human-happiness-i-br-with-signed-letter-br-i-rare-first-edition-i-br-riviere-leather-binding-p-1823","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e William Harness \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Connexion of Christianity with Human Happiness \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e with SIGNED LETTER \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Rare First Edition \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Riviere Leather Binding \u003cp\u003e 1823","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eReverend William Harness\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Connexion of Chrisitianity with Human Happiness\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: John Murray, 1823.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2 volumes bound together by Riviere. With bookplate or ex libris of Holcombe Ingleby of Valentines Mansion.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e2\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e4\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e7\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exiv, [2], 290 + [6], 348 pages. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExteriors show rubbing, edge and shelf wear with front cover detached. Minor foxing to pages, otherwise clean. Notations in pencil to the lower margins of pages 185 to 189.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith an 1867 hand inked letter by Harness tipped in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWe ran the images of the letters through Google Gemini to decipher the handwriting. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eHarness is discussing a academic or theological \"tract\" (essay\/pamphlet) regarding the philosopher \u003cb data-path-to-node=\"5,2,0\" data-index-in-node=\"159\"\u003eJohn Locke\u003c\/b\u003e and expressing his dismay over evidence brought against \u003cb data-path-to-node=\"5,2,0\" data-index-in-node=\"226\"\u003eCollins\u003c\/b\u003e (likely referring to Anthony Collins, a well-known English deist and philosopher who was a friend and follower of Locke, often criticized by theologians for his unorthodox views and handling of text). He after discusses Shakespeare's sonnets:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eKensington Gore Dec. 31 \/ 67\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"2,1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy dear Sir,\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"2,2\"\u003e\u003cem\u003ePray accept my best thanks for your kindness in sending me a copy of your tract on Locke. It is very interesting; but your proof of Collins's delinquency is quite distressing. I have had doubts for some time his tendency to tamper with authorities to suit his \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eviews \u0026amp; divisions; but still I considered the question as being problematical. This more charitable view I can, of course, retain no longer. — — — Can your evidence be un- deniable. — — With regard to the Sonnets, I cannot find a single step in the maze of discretion. – I know that they are very beautiful – I believe that they express his inmost feelings — but they \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ewere written to his friends as elicited by the occasion, \u0026amp; that from them we dis- cover some personal traits, such as his lameness \u0026amp; his disgust of his profession which we should seek but in vain elsewhere: but as to the W.H. whoever I have never felt that the theory, which, for an instant, pauses on the slightest section of its probability. Believe me to be my dear Sir, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"2,2\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eYours very truly \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cb data-path-to-node=\"7\" data-index-in-node=\"391\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eW. Harness\u003c\/em\u003e\"\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"4\"\u003e\u003cb data-path-to-node=\"4\" data-index-in-node=\"0\"\u003eReverend William Harness\u003c\/b\u003e was a distinguished 19th-century English cleric and a formidable \"man of letters\" who moved at the heart of London’s literary and social elite. Educated at \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Harrow_School\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQwwE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eHarrow School\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e and \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Christ%27s_College,_Cambridge\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQxAE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eChrist's College, Cambridge\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, Harness managed a rare feat for his time: balancing a devout ecclesiastical career with a life of serious scholarship and high-society connections. While he served as a popular preacher at \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/St_Peter%27s_Church,_Regent_Square\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQxQE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eSt Peter's Church, Regent Square\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e and later oversaw the construction of \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/All_Saints,_Knightsbridge\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQxgE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eAll Saints, Knightsbridge\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, he was equally well-known in the drawing rooms of the era's greatest thinkers and artists.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"5\"\u003eHarness is perhaps most celebrated for his contributions to Shakespearean studies. His landmark eight-volume edition, \u003ci data-path-to-node=\"5\" data-index-in-node=\"118\"\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/William_Harness#Works\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQxwE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eThe Dramatic Works of Shakspeare\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e (1825), which included his own original biography of the Bard, cemented his reputation as a premier editor and historian. His devotion to \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/William_Shakespeare\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQyAE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eWilliam Shakespeare\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e was personal as well as professional; he famously funded the restoration of the inscription on Shakespeare's monument in \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Stratford-on-Avon\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQyQE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eStratford-on-Avon\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e after finding it in a state of neglect. Beyond Shakespeare, Harness edited the works of \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Philip_Massinger\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQygE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ePhilip Massinger\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e and \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/John_Ford_(dramatist)\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQywE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eJohn Ford\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, and was himself an accomplished dramatist, penning plays such as \u003ci data-path-to-node=\"5\" data-index-in-node=\"633\"\u003eWelcome and Farewell\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci data-path-to-node=\"5\" data-index-in-node=\"658\"\u003eThe First-Born\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"6\"\u003eWhat truly set Harness apart was his extraordinary circle of friends. He was a lifelong confidant of the author \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Mary_Russell_Mitford\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQzAE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eMary Russell Mitford\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, eventually publishing her \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/www.google.com\/search?q=https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/The_Life_of_Mary_Russell_Mitford\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQzQE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ebiography\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e posthumously. His most storied connection, however, was with \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Lord_Byron\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQzgE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eLord Byron\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, a school friend from Harrow with whom he shared a physical disability and a deep, if occasionally turbulent, bond. Throughout his life, Harness remained a beloved figure among the giants of the age, counting \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/William_Wordsworth\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQzwE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eWilliam Wordsworth\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Robert_Southey\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQ0AE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eRobert Southey\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e, and the legendary actress \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Sarah_Siddons\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQ0QE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eSarah Siddons\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e among his closest associates. His death in 1869 marked the end of a life that perfectly bridged the worlds of Victorian faith and Romantic literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-path-to-node=\"6\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci data-path-to-node=\"9\" data-index-in-node=\"0\"\u003eThe Connexion of Christianity with Human Happiness\u003c\/i\u003e (1823) represents one of Harness's most significant early theological contributions, originally delivered as part of the prestigious \u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Boyle_Lectures\" class=\"ng-star-inserted\" data-hveid=\"0\" data-ved=\"0CAAQ_4QMahgKEwjLq-fdmoiUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQ0gE\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eBoyle Lectures\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c!----\u003e. Coming just two years before his famous Shakespeare edition, this work captures Harness at a pivotal moment when his influence as a public intellectual and moral philosopher was beginning to peak.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44894906843251,"sku":null,"price":900.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/william_harness_boyle_christianity_human_happiness_signed_gallery.jpg?v=1779772464"},{"product_id":"center-john-milton-br-i-poems-i-br-gilt-fine-binding-br-i-paradise-lost-i-p-1880-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e John Milton \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Poems \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e GILT FINE BINDING \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Paradise Lost \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1880 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eThe \u003cbr\u003ePOETICAL WORKS \u003cbr\u003eof\u003cbr\u003eJOHN MILTON\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell \u0026amp; Co., undated but circa 1880.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNicely in bound in decorative cloth, with gilt stamping, full page engravings and gilded page edges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e6 full page engravings, 562 pages, [4 pages Publisher's Adverts], 2 blank leaves. Complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn very good condition. Exterior cloth showing wear to edges, shelf wear, soiling, bumped corners and some rubbing. Title page tear at upper gutter but still well bound, some foxing and toning to pages, particularly to inner boards and end leaves. Otherwise tight and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44931863806067,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/miltonpoemsclothfinebinding-2.jpg?v=1779120149"},{"product_id":"center-ken-kesey-br-i-demon-box-i-br-br-i-sometimes-a-great-notion-i-br-signed-with-original-art-br-i-viking-first-edition-i-p-1986-xxxx-center","title":"\u003ccenter\u003e Ken Kesey \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e DEMON BOX \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u0026\u003ci\u003e Sometimes A Great Notion \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e SIGNED with ORIGINAL ART \u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e Viking First Edition \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e 1986 + 1988 \u003c\/center\u003e","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eKen Kesey\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eDEMON BOX\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e+\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDemon Box. New York: Viking, 1986. First edition. Signed by author and with original 'Gargoyle' art by Kesey. 384 pages. In very good condition with minor shelf wear, cover corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket showing wear to edges, and some creases to edges of inner flaps. \u003cstrong\u003e9\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e6\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSometimes A Great Notion. New York: Penguin Books, 1988. 17th printing. With original art to the inner front cover. 628 pages. Paperback in near fine condition, with light wear to edges. \u003cstrong\u003e7\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e3\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e4\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e x \u003cstrong\u003e5\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: 0.7ex;\"\u003e1\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\/\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 60%; vertical-align: -0.3ex;\"\u003e8 \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003einches.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Please view photos to better assess condition. Additional photos and high resolution images are also available upon request. Although Shopify maintains the highest standards for secure and high quality websites, they do downgrade images to ensure page loading is optimal. This may result in some images appearing ‘blurry’ or of low quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs always, photographs are of the actual item. We never use ‘stock’ photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eITEMS ARE PRICED COMPETITIVELY AND PRICED TO SELL. IF INTERESTED, DON'T HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE NOTE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Shipping is Additional\u003cbr\u003e*Prices are in USD$\u003cbr\u003e*We only ship insured and with tracking\u003cbr\u003e*We do not mark packages as 'gifts’ to avoid taxes or duties\u003cbr\u003e*Canadian orders are charged 5% GST on books and 13% HST on all other products\u003cbr\u003e*We do try and stay competitive by offering discounted shipping, as well as conditional free shipping (oversize items may incur additional charges).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUSA(Continental), Canada, Europe, Asia and majority of countries may proceed to checkout. ALL OTHER COUNTRIES, PLEASE ASK FOR A QUOTE. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44946443010163,"sku":null,"price":700.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0304\/6837\/files\/kesey_gallery.jpg?v=1779808230"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.tenthlegion.ca\/collections\/religion-philosophy\/ephemera.oembed","provider":"Tenth Legion Fine Books \u0026 Art","version":"1.0","type":"link"}